GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for November 19/20, 2011.

* Angling Trust Castle Ashby Winter League, Castle Ashby Fisheries, Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire, Sun. Grendon, Scotland and Brickyard Pools, 70. Kian Wardle (Kamasan Starlets) 24-9-0, 12 bream, feeder and chopped worm, Grendon 19; Andy Pell (Sensas Chiltern Baits) 21-15-0; Grant Howie (Sensas Chiltern Baits) 21-0-0; Doug Scott (Castle Ashby Youth) 20-12-0; Mark Moody (Spro) 17-14-0; Courteney Hewlett (Castle Ashby Youth) 17-13-0.

Teams: Kamasan Starlets 51; Castle Ashby Youth 51; Maver Milton Keynes MG 46; Sensas Chiltern Baits 43; RAF 36; Spro 28; Castle Ashby A 26.

League: Kamasan Starlets 9; Maver Milton Keynes MG 19; Sensas Chiltern Baits 20; RAF 21; Castle Ashby Youth 22; Spro 24; Castle Ashby A 25.

* Angling Trust Soar Valley Winter League, River Soar, Barrow to Kegworth, Leicestershire, Sun. Final Round, 50. Dean Guess (Long Eaton Federation) 7k060 four chub, waggler and caster, Little Meadow peg; Adrian Higginbottom (Fox Match Daiwa Trentmen) 6k800; Pete Mulvey (Wigston AS) 5k600; Colin Beech (Quorn Van den Eynde) 5k500; Adey Reynolds (Quorn Van den Eynde) 5k450; Wayne Hammond (Wigston AS) 5k400.

Teams: Wigston DAS 22; Long Eaton Federation 23; Quorn Van den Eynde 29; Fox Match Dynamite Trentmen 31; Maver Loughborough Soar 44.

Final League: Fox Match Trentman (two match wins) 14; Long Eaton Federation (1 match win) 14; Quorn Van den Eynde 15; Wigston DAS 17; Maver Loughborough Soar 28.

* March Angling Club Open, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 100. John Taylor (Sensas Mark One) 14-3-0, eighty-six skimmers and small roach, poled punched bread, Nene Parade draw; Andy Greenwood (Wisbech) 12-15-0; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 12-3-0; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 11-13-0; Trevor Stacey (Match Pack) 11-6-0; Arnie Palmer (Sensas Mark One) 11-1-8.

OTHER MATCHES

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 17. Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 38-0-0, small F1s and brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet, peg 67; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 29-14-0; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde Angling Direct) 20-11-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 17-5-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano) 16-4-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjays) 14-8-0. Sat. 22. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 37-7-0, Brown goldfish and small F1s to 2 lb, 14m pole, pellet and maggot, peg 53. Sun. 31. Reg Bryanton (Deben) 42-6-0, 2 carp to 8 lb, F1s to 5 lb, brown goldfish and skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole, maggot and worm, peg 49; Robert Edmundson (Ringer Baits) 41-11-0; Gordon Pearce (Banham) 27-4-0; Vinny Easey (Cambridge

Albion) 27-3-0; Stuart Milne (Hooked Newmarket) 25-8-0; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits) 24-14-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 21. Chris Barley (Decoy) 47-15-0, carp and F1s to 3 lb, feeder fished various baits, peg 13; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 46-0-0; Matt Arnold (Spalding) 44-12-0; Mick Bellamy (Decoy) 42-15-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 21. Gary Whitwell (Decoy) 43-8-0, F1s to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 22; Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 42-11-0; Adam Wayman (Ringers Baits) 41-5-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 30-0-0. Sun. 22. Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 52-1-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished various baits, peg 17; John Smalley (Decoy) 46-6-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 44-7-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 38-0-0.

Deeping St. James AC, Individual League, Round One, River Nene, Wansford, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 20. Wally Horton (Deeping St. James AC) 9-15-0, all dace, stick float and red maggot, peg 21; Rob Allen (Deeping St. James AC) 9-3—0; mark Horsley (Deeping St James AC) 7-6-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 26. Darren Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 45-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 12; Chris Howard (Avanti Used Tackle) 40-14-0; Graham Cripsey (Avanti Used Tackle) 40-0-0.

Gti Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 11. Brian Elliot (Mansfield Angling Centre) 34-0-0, small carp and F1s, poled pellet, Ash17; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 19-0-0; Steve Haywood (Lakeview Select) 16-8-0; Joe Griffin (Calverton) 16-0-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchman Supplies) 15-4-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 12-0-0. Sat. 22. Graham Eden (Mansfield Angling Centre) 66-8-0, ten carp, two F1s and small fish, tip and pole fished pellet, Chestnut 21; Beverley Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 39-4-0; Brian Elliot (Mansfield Angling entre) 35-8-0; John Berry (Mansfield Angling Centre) 34-6-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 33-4-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 30-0-0.

Harleston and Wortwell, winter series, Weybread Club and

Middle pits. Sat. 22. Club pit, Dave Harford (Harleston) 6-14-0; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Angling Direct) 6-2-0; Chris Smith (Harleston) 5-9-0; Middle pit, Andrew Moss (Daiwa Angling Direct) 14-2-0; Chris Kelly (Daiwa Angling Direct) 7-0-0; Roland Leftley (Deben) 6-14-0. Final league: Chris Knights jnr (Harleston) 51-0-0; Chris Kelly (Daiwa Angling Direct) 38-9-0; Dave Harford (Harleston) 38-2-0; Bob Fuller (Viscount Ipswich) 37-10-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 9. Pete Lambdin (Headfen) 35-11-0, chub and small carp, hemp and caster, 14m pole, Trevs 39; Ian

Warby (Millview) 35-9-0; Darren Jackson (Anglers Corner) 28-11-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 22-8-0. Sun. 15. Matt Ayers (Dents) 48-9-0, carp to 4 lb, tight across, Snake 25; Matt Langley (Bedford) 48-8-0; Richard Bond (Bury St

Edmunds) 46-12-0; Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 36-8-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Serpent and Canal Pools, 20. Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 42-0-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 8 Canal; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 31-8-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) and Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) both 31-4-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 30-0-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 28-4-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal and Serpent Pools, 14. John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 38-12-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 7; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 32-4-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 29-4-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 27-4-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 25-0-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 22-0-0. Sun. Marina, Canal and Serpent Pools, 27. Martin Thackery (Subfish Tackle) 58-2-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Serpent 2; Gary Cox (Lakeview Select) 38-4-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 36-0-0; Kevin Kania (Avanti Used tackle) 33-12-0; Denis Dalby (Lakeview Select) 30-10-0; Brian Nicholls (Lakeview Select) 30-5-0.

Rookery Waters, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Jay Lake, 11. Matthew Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) 63-13-0, carp, poled pellet; Dave Reece (Royston) 50-12-0; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 47-0-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington. Leicestershire/Derbyshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 11. Dave Thomas (Rools Royce Toolroom) 30-13-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 24; Dave Ringham (Bacchus and Rhone) 27-10-0; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 26-3-0; Martin Turner (Parkside AC) 16-6-0; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft) 12-11-0. Sat. Bait Tech Silver Fish League, Round Five, Carp Lake, 17. Dean Guess (Leicester Sensas) 17-9-0, skimmers, pole and caster, peg 2; Barry Jones (Leicester Sensas) 15-9-0; Rob Jones (Leicester Sensas) 15-3-0; Andy Beasley (Rycroft) 14-7-0; Andy Taft (Bait Tech) 13-0-0; Mark Oakley (Rycroft) 11-7-0. Aggregate: Stuart Naylor (Rycroft) 14; Andy Taft (Bait Tech) and Peter Marlow (Leicester Sensas) both 16. Sun. Individual Winter League, Round Three, New Canal, Moat and Clover Pools, 42. Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 75-4-0, carp to 3 lb, poled punched bread, New Canal 18; Chris Allen (Marukyu) 58-8-0; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 54-10-0; Simon Skelton (Melton Mowbray Pork Pies) 52-11-0; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft) 49-4-0; Lee Smith (Rycroft) 49-3-0. Aggregate: Carl Hitchcock (Mill tackle) 5; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft) 8; Chris Allen (Marukyu) 10; Steve Conway (Lichfield) 11; Mick Fox (Matchscene. com) 13; Paul Killiip (Rycroft) 17.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 17. Bill Walker (Spro) 13-2-0 ; John Dale (Baitech/Suffolk Water Park) 12-10-0; John Whitehouse (Baitech/Suffolk Water Park) 10-6-0; Keith Grieve (JP Tackle) 9-8-0; Paul Abbot (Breakaway Tackle) 8-2-0; Colin Provins (Baitech/Suffolk Water Park) 7-4-0.

Townsend Lakes Fishery, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Derek Moss (Townsend Lakes) 23-6-0, carp and silvers, poled red maggot, peg 15; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 14-10-0; Ricky James (Townsend Lakes) 13-4-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Kestrel Lake, 20. Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 53-8-0, carp, ide and bream, pole and Method feeder and pellet; Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 31-12-0; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) and Boris Kilner (Vespe Army) both 29-12-0. Tues. skylark lake, 15. George Warren (Westwood lakes) 35-5-0, bream, tench and carp, poled pellet; Robin Richardson (Reel Them) 29-8-0; Brian Thompson (Orchard Park) 28-14-0. Thurs. Over 50s Skylark Lake, 28. Fred Bispham (A1 Angling) 22-14-0, bream and carp, poled pellet; Brian Thompson (Orchard Park) 19-2-0; Bill Gilbert (Westwood Lakes) 17-8-0.

THIS week's great VFM issue of Angler's Mail is choc full of tips and catch stories, plus the BEST tackle we've seen this year. Essential items for your Christmas list!