GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

Winning tips, and the result from the Frank Barlow – Steve Toone Memorial Match, in this week’s Angler’s Mail.

Fishing match results

Aldercar Lane Fishery, Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Eastwood AC, Folly Pool, 9. Eric Nelson (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 95-14-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 17; Graham Cocker (Mill Tackle) 64-9-0; Tony Dennis (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 62-13-0. Sat. Acorn Pool, 10. Ian Robinson (Mill Tackle) 52-11-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 26; Paul Stone (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 41-13-0; Dave Needham (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 30-6-0; James Stevenson (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 21-0-0; Kev Albrighton (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 14-12-0. Wed. Acorn Pool, Veterans, 12. Tony Bevan (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 56-15-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet, peg 2; Eric Nelson (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 47-1-0; Chris Ball (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 41-0-0; Mick Hutsby (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 28-8-0; Ted Newman (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 26-9-0. Thurs. Railway Pool, 8. Dick Stevenson (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 28-0-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet, peg 11; Eric Nelson (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 27-10-0; Tony Bevan (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 23-9-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 13. Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 57-14-0, peg 52; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjay) 45-0-0; James

Mcquire (Rib Valley Angling) 39-13-0; Stuart Milne (BaginUp Tackle) 31-5-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 28-10-0; Steve Jackson (Head

Fen Lakes) 24-5-0. Sat. 22. James Mcquire (Rib Valley Angling) 61-6-0, carp to 12 lb, F1s to 5 lb, skimmers to 3 lb, pole, pellet and meat, peg54; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 57-1-0James Heaps (Popletts) 56-5-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 53-9-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 48-6-0; Rob Heath (Chestnut Pool) 37-12-0. Sun. 22. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjay) 63-6-0, F1s, brown goldfish and skimmers, pole, pellet and worm, peg 42; Amer Jawad (Daiwa Bag ‘em Bait) 59-8-0; Tony Watling Snr (Cross Drove) 58-14-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 53-6-0; Dave Pearce Snr (Wisbech) 50-12-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 49-12-0.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Six Islands Pool, 10. Jay Richardson (Decoy) 136-6-0, carp to 6 lb, poled paste and pellet, peg 10; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 115-7-0; Andy Smith (Decoy) 88-3-0; Stan Dow (Decoy) 88-0-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 20. Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 92-13-0, carp to 8 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 30; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 91-7-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 87-0-0; Stan Dow (Decoy) 83-14-0. Sun. Elm Channel, 15. Simon Dow (Decoy) 83-13-0, carp to 5 lb and barbel, feeder and poled maggot, peg 15; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 64-3-0; Mario Burlace (Decoy) 54-0-0; Lee Marlow (Corby) 51-1-0.

 

Great Yarmouth and District, River Yare Championship, Beauchamp Arms near Norwich. Sat. 44. Barry Harding (Great Yarmouth) 10-2-0, bream and roach, groundbait feeder baiting with worm and maggot, peg 102 sluice bend; Paul Cooper (East Anglian Piscatorial Society) 8-10-0; Mick

Mirgaux (Deben) 6-11-0; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Angling Direct) 6-6-0; Mark Pollard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 6-2-0; John Platten (Nisa Waveney) 6-0-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 14. Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 89-0-0, carp to 9 lb, poled sweetcorn in the margins, Ash 22; Phil Johnson (Willow Lakes) 86-8-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 73-8-0; Chris Mawer (Nightingale AC) 72-8-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 61-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 37-0-0. Sat. 19. Simon Skelton (Middy) 101-8-0, F1s, carp and tench, poled pellet, Ash 24; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 75-0-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 66-0-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 63-8-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 59-0-0; Dougie Jackson (Ollerton) 55-0-0.

 

Headfen, near Ely. Sat. 10. Matt Ayres (Dents) 182-14-0, Snake lake peg17; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 181-0-0; Ron Cuthbert (Webbs Tackle) 173-0-0; Pete Lambdin (Headfen) 145-0-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 134-12-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 122-6-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Lagoon, Canal, and Marina Pools, 27. Richard Kinnersley (Lakeview Select) 96-7-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and dead maggot, Lagoon 25; Simon Skelton (Middy) 93-5-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 86-7-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 86-0-0; Steve Haywood (Sensas) 81-6-0; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 74-10-0. Sat. Veterans, Marina Pool, 12. Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 56-8-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 12; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 38-4-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 37-0-0; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 28-4-0; Lou Nightingale (Lakeview Select) 27-8-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal, 12. Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 79-0-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 29; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 66-8-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 54-0-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 45-0-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 43-0-0; R. Marshall (Lakeview Select) 41-0-0.

 

Long Eaton Federation, Eiver Soar, Kegworth, Sun. 30. Aaron Wells (Leicester Sensas) 9-6-0, perch and one eel, poled worm, peg 16; Mark Eustace (Leicester Sensas) 6-8-0; John Brockway (Long Eaton Federation) 5-6-0; Joff Woodgett (Leicester Sensas) 5-5-0; Mark Wain (Matlock AC) 3-13-0; Tony Beech (Quorn AC) 3-12-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 15. Martin Rouse (Manfield Busman AC) 75-5-0, 26 lbs of skimmers, roach and ide plus eighteen carp to 9 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 41; Mick Lysaght (Rivendell AC) 71-0-0; Mick Burrell (Gateford Angling Supplies) 67-1-0; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 51-14-0; Steve Richards (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 50-4-0. Wed. Fun League, Holmedale Lake, 24. Kev Chaplin (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 151-1-0, thirty carp to 8 lb, poled meat and sweetcorn, peg 56; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 128-9-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 125-7-0; Steve Keyworth (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 122-7-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 104-15-0; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 100-5-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 28. Andrew Morley (Kiverton Hall) 161-7-0, carp to 7 lb, poled pellet, peg 32; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 118-7-0; Chris Greenside (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 112-4-0; Steve Barraclough (Frenzee/Barnsley Blacks) 103-10-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 99-1-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich (Silver fish only) Sat. 11. Billy Hughes (Sudbury) 18-10-0, two tench 4 lb apiece, plus skimmers, pole pellet and waggler and pellet, Match Two peg 60; Tim Bruce (Browning

Wickford) 16-8-0; Lol Higgins (Suffolk Water Park) 14-14-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 14-12-0; Taylor Thorpe (Baitech) 13-4-0; Brett Calver (Tackle Up) 11-1-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Woodpecker Lake, 17. Ken Clarke (Holbeach) 59-14-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 17; Barry Chilvers (Townsend Lakes) 46-10-0; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 43-3-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 215-14-0, small carp, poled pellet, peg 14; Ray Cook (Townsend Lakes) 152-10-0; Trevor Cook (Townsend Lakes) 146-0-0.

 

Tydd Gote AC Open, North Level Drain, Tydd Gote, Cambridgeshire/Lincolnshire, Sat. 40. Alastair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 11-11-0, roach and perch, poled maggot; Neil Newby (Tydd) 11-0-0; James Drakulic (Stanjay Sports) 10-3-0; Andy Greenwood (Tydd ) 8-11-0

 

Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 32. Ashley Pimperton (Water Meadows) 78-14-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled maggot, peg 39; Paul Cartledge (Rotherham) 64-14-0; ‘Stick’ Turner (Water Meadows Fishery) 63-11-0; Chris Bonsall (Water Meadows Fishery) 47-9-0; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Water Meadows Fishery) 44-2-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Lincolnshire, Sun. Skylark Lake, 23. Mick Stamp (Preston/Sonu Baits) 67-15-0, carp, poled pellet and dead maggot, prg 31; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 67-8-0; Steve Lane (Marukyu/Westwood Lakes) 58-8-0; Paul Ogelsbee (Westwood Lakes) 54-2-0. Thurs. Over-50s, Skylark Lake, 37. John Gooden (Mill Don Baits) 65-2-0, mixed bag, poled maggot, peg 29; Alan Treadwell (Miracle Baits/Army) 63-14-0; Alan Dent (Stickleback AC) 55-12-0; Barry Hawkins (Ropsley AC) 51-2-0. Tues. Hawk Lake, 18. Steve Lane (Marukyu/Westwood lakes) 76-2-0, barbel, ide, chub and F1s, poled pellet, peg 20; Steve Davis (Dave’s Peg) 54-12-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 52-10-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 48-12-0.

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive weekly match fishing blog.

 

JOIN OUR FACEBOOK NOW – you could WIN A NEW MAP TKS POLE this week!! To join, click HERE

Click below to watch the video on the new MAP TKS range