Subscribe to Angler's Mail magazine nowWatch Angler's Mail TVSubscribe to the Angler's Mail Newsletter

East Midlands match fishing results for September 15/16 2012.

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A FISHING MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com


Want to win on commercials? Check out this week’s Angler’s Mail to learn of a method you might not have considered – and it couldn’t be simpler!

  

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for September 15/16 2012.

 

* MATRIX Tidal Trent Teams Of 4 Final Round, Sat. 56. North Clifton, Dunham & Laughterton.

Tony Nally (Matchmen Supplies) 16-6-0, bream plus skimmers, groundbait feeder, worm, caster, Peg 36 Laughterton; Paul Golding (Worksop) 13-4-0; Terry Moroz (Worksop13-3-0; Alan Henry (Shimano/Dynamite) and Keith Mumby (Matchmen Supplies) both 12-2-0; John Hackney (Lincoln Whisby) 10-3-0.

League Individuals: Andy Starky (Mill Tackle) 9 Points (rod from MATRIX); John Small (Lincoln Whisby) 10 (luggage set from MATRIX); Paul Moutrey (Scunthorpe) 15 (keepnet From MATRIX).

Teams: Worksop 8; Roy Trueman Select 20; Turncoats 24.  

Final League: Lincoln Whisby 50 Shades Of Grey 7; (£700 plus a rod each from MATRIX); Turncoats 14; Roy Trueman Select 17.

 

Other match fishing results

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 22. Steve Norman (Kevs Tackle) 62-6-0, carp and F1s to 9 lb, 1m pole, catmeat and corn, peg 22; Martin Woods (Emneth) 61-14-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 58-14-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 51-5-0; Jim Barrowmen (P W Angling) 48-5-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjay Sports) 46-8-0. Sat. 29. Rob Heath (Chestnut Pool) 80-14-0, skimmers to 3 lb, brown goldfish and small F1s to 2 lb, pellet 14.5m pole, peg 67; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 79-14-0; James Heaps (Popletts) 74-4-0; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite

Shimano) 66-3-0; Steve Kindleyside (Deben) 57-0-0; Jamie Thompson (Cross Drove) 55-8-0.

 

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 16. Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 47-4-0, carp and chub to 5 lb, pellet waggler, to island, peg 56; Dave Cook (Anglers Corner) 43-0-0; Martin Allen (Anglers Corner) 38-4-0; Steve Hansed (Anglers Corner) 35-8-0; Tim Dabrowa (Hooked Newmarket) 27-8-0; Steve Tyler (Popletts) 18-10-0.

 

 

Nisa Feeders Individual Series, River Yare, Beauchamp arms. Sat. 40. Simon Newman (Daiwa Angling Direct) 43-12-0, groundbait feeder, worm, maggot and caster, skimmers, bream and big roach, peg 63 on boards; Jeannette Halliday (Daiwa Angling Direct) 42-11-0; Kevin Paynter (P W Angling) 38-8-0; Steve Watts (Anglia Ground Baits) 35-9-0; Andy

Wilson-Sutter (Great Yarmouth) 33-6-0; Mark Pollard (DaiwaAngling Direct) 32-8-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Baitech Senior Masters, Match Lake 1. Wed. 30. Dave Newman (Deben) 73-2-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders)

54-0-0; Paul Abbot (Deben) 53-14-0; Ian Burgess (Suffolk Water Park) 48-12-0; Bob Fuller (Viscount Ipswich) 44-0-0; Doug Bagley (Nisa Feeders) 39-8-0.

 

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing  blog.