GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A FISHING MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

Want to know what’s new in match angling tackle? Buy this week’s Angler’s Mail and check out the latest trade show news!

 

Match results

 

Boston Winter League, Bargate Drain, Windsor Bank, Horncastle Road, Boston, Sun. 12. Lee Feary (Boston Angling Centre Green) 7-3-0, roach, poled punched bread, peg 36; Sean Higginbottom (Awesome Foursome) 7-1-0; Danny West (County Rejects) 6-3-0; Kevin Hunt (Boston Angling Centre Blue) 6-0-0. Teams: Sensas Boston 27; DVA 23; Awesome Foursome 18; County Rejects 18. League: Sensas Boston 52; County Rejects 43; DVA 40; Awesome Foursome 37.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 17. Simon Easey (Stanjays) 44-6-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s to 4 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet and meat, peg 6; Rodney Finch (Deben) 44-4-0; Steve Clarke (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 37-1-0; Alan Tuck ( (Angling Direct, Van den Eynde) 36-14-0; Brian Vinten (Hooked) 34-4-0; George Tebb (Lwnfarm) 33-9-0. Sat. 23. Rodney Finch (Deben) 73-4-0, carp and F1s to 8 lb, skimmers and brown goldfish, pole 14.5m, worm and pellet, peg 1; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 53-4-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 42-7-0; Reg Bryanton (Deben) 41-0-0; James Boughton (Cross Drove) 40-2-0; Richard

Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 40-0-0. Sun. 21. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 67-14-0, small F1s, brown goldfish to 2 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet peg 46; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 66-5-0; Gary Kidell (Big Hits) 48-12-0; Tony Watling Snr (Cross Drove) 42-11-0Geoff Arnold (Hooked) 39-1-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 34-2-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, Kevin Burkitt Memorial Trophy, Kingsland Fishery, Turves, Sun. 10. Ray Torrington (Deeping St. James AC) 22-8-0, carp to 12-13-0, poled pellet/meat; Graham Money (NJ AC) 18-9-0; Jon Boland (NJ AC) 18-2-0.

 

East Midlands Winter League Practise, River Ouse, Littleport AC water, River Great Ouse, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 49. Arnie Palmer (Sensas Mark One) 5-4-8, one tench, slider and maggot, peg 36; Andy Spencer (Sensas Mark One) 4-14-0; Richard Martin (Stanjay Tackle) 4-8-0; John Taylor (Sensas Mark One) 3-12-0; Ashley Miller (Sensas Mark One) 3-8-0; Trevor Oakman (Stanjay Tackle) 2-6-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 12. Colin Spencer (GOT Baits) 109-4-0, carp to 12 lb, poled meat and pellet, Hawthorn 28; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 66-0-0; Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 57-0-0; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 53-10-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 37-0-0; Dave Proudfoot (Stanton Hill) 27. Sat. 16. Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 81-0-0, fifteen carp to 10 lb, tip and pole fished sweetcorn and pellet; Hawthorn 23; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 58-8-0; Dougie Jackson (Ollerton) 50-8-0; Phil Morris sr (Nottingham Disabled) 50-0-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) and Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) both 46-0-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 21. Matt Ayers (Dents) 165-12-0, carp to 5 lb, punched bread and maggot snake lake peg 5; Dave Cook (Anglers Corner) 103-10-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 92-8-0; Gary Burton (Millview) 92-6-0; Les Barry (Shipshape Tackle) 89-12-0; Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 89-8-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire. Sun. Marina and Serpent Pools, 17. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 58-13-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 21 Marina; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 61-5-0; Richard Kinnersley (Lakeview Select) 57-4-0; Chris Neale (Rutlanders) 55-4-0; Danny Higgins (Lakeview Select) 53-13-0; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 50-13-0. Sat. Serpent and Canal Pool, 17. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 58-13-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 19; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 57-1-0; Chris Neal (Rutlanders) 55-4-0; Shaun Kemp (Lakeview Select) 44-12-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 43-9-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerrys of Nottingham) 43-0-0. Sat. Veterans, Marina Pool, 12. Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 87-0-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 72-12-0; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 50-4-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 41-5-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 35-10-0. Wed. Canal and Serpent Pools, 14. Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 93-4-0, carp, poled pellet; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 49-0-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 45-4-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 43-8-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 40-0-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 29-8-0.

 

Norwich & District individual, River Thurne Potter Heigham. Sun. 32. David Roe (Daiwa Angling Direct) 25-0-0, roach to 1lb, skimmers, maggot and caster Hyde Mill; Glen Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 23-8-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 21-2-0; Albert Farrow (Norwich) 20-14-0; Kevin Paynter (Sportsman) 19-9-0; Reg Bryanton (Deben) 19-1-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 29. Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 72-12-0, twenty-six carp to 5 lb, pole and pellet/pellet feeder, peg 39; Martyn Brown (Eastwood Angling Centre) 61-12-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 56-4-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 55-1-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) and John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) both 54-1-0. Wed. Fun League, Holmedale Lake, 26. Steve Keyworth (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 159-7-0, over fifty carp, poled pellet, peg 31; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 122-3-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 112-7-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 103-3-0; Jamie Masson (Marukyu/Maver) 93-12-0; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 92-15-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 12. Paul Worthington (Stoppo’s Lake) 13-4-0, carp, straight legered maggot; John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 11-12-0; Dave Kinson (Burton) 9-4-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich Suffolk, Silver fish only. Sat. 16. Aaron Coleman (Guru/Baitech) 13-14-0, skimmers to 2lb, feeder, dead maggot and worm, match lake 2; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 12-4-0; Paul Abbot (Breakaway Tackle) 11-2-0; Phil Bloxham (Purple Patch) 10-5-0; Andy King (Suffolk Water Park) 8-10-0; Lol Higgins (Suffolk Water Park) 8-4-0.

 

Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 34. Brian Elliott (Mansfield Angling Centre) 53-11-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled maggot; Pete Bell (Water Meadows) 52-14-0; Dave Gibbs (Water Meadows) 52-4-0; Derek Turner (Water Meadows) 48-14-0; Ashley Pimperton (Water Meadows) 44-7-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 20. Steve Lane (Marukyu/Westwood Lakes) 60-4-0, F1s and skimmers, poled red maggot, peg 2; Toby Pepper (Maver Bait Tech) 57-14-0; Tim Bates (March Angling Club) 38-12-0; Sean Moss (Miracle Baits) 38-0-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 37. Roy Wells (Decoy lakes) 43-8-0, carp and silvers, poled dead red maggot, peg 1; Bill Whitworth (Lincoln Veterans) 41-12-0; John Taylor (Sensas Mark One) 39-1-0; Dave Robinson (Licoln Veterans) 38-8-0. Sun. Skylark Lake, 20. Warren Martin (Matrix) 65-0-0, F1s, ide and carp, poled maggot, peg 3; Steve Lane (Marukyu/Westwood Lakes) 57-8-0; Rob Morris (Whisby AC) 45-12-0; Daniel Brydon (Saxmundham) 45-0-0.

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.