GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

 

Check out this week’s Angler’s Mail for a brilliant pole fishing Action Replay!

Start here for the best carp baits information in match fishing!

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for November 17/18 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

* Angling Trust Northamptonshire Winter League, Castle Ashby Fishery, Castle Ashby, Sun. Brickyard, Scotland and Grendon Pools, 70. Mick Wadham (Castle Ashby Youth) 42-2-0, carp to 1 lb 8 oz, waggler and sweetcorn, Brickyard 11; Mick Dixon (RAF Garbolino) 28-1-0; Baz Bright (RAF Garbolino) 24-14-0; Tom Cole (The A Team) 20-4-0; Mick Wheeler (Chiltern/GOT Baits) 19-9-0; Courteney Hewlett (Castle Ashby Youth) 19-8-8. Teams: RAF Garbolino 55; Maver Milton Kerynes 45; Chiltern/GOT Baits 40; Kamasan Starlets 38; Castle Ashby Youth and The A Team both 36; Royal Mail 30. League: Kamasan Starlets 10; Maver Milton Keynes 18; The A Team 19; Chiltern/GOT Baits and RAF both 20; Castle Ashby Youth 26; Royal Mail 27.

 

 

 

 

 

Other matches

 

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 14. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 33-8-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s to 3 lb, 13m pole, maggot, peg 34; James Drakulic (Maver Image) 32-1-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 31-15-0; Brian

Vinten (Hooked Newmarket) 29-14-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 27-2-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 26-10-0. Sat. 19. Jim Barrowman (PW Angling) 64-7-0, carp to 9 lb, F1s to 4 lb, 11m pole pellet and bread, peg 25; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 37-0-0; James Heaps (Popletts) 33-0-0; Chris Vanderveilt (Bowlers Bait Tech) 27-14-0; Alan

Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 27-12-0; Bob Clarke (Eastern Match Group) 27-1-0. Sun. 20. Jamie Thomson (Red Lodge) 41-6-0, F1s and brown gold

fish to 2 lb, 13m pole, maggot, peg 16; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 31-4-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 25-2-0; Jim Barrowman (PW Angling) 23-0-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 17-2-0; Dave Reeve ( Daiwa Angling Direct) 14-4-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Beastie Lake, 19. Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 58-10-0, F1s and small carp, feeder fished maggot, peg 13; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 51-2-0; Pete Carter (Decoy) 44-4-0; Nigel Baxter (Decoy) 37-12-0. Sat. Oak Lake, 11. Chris barley (Finedon) 57-7-0 small carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 12; Roy Wells (Decoy Lakes) 44-0-0; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 41-1-0. Sat. Yew Lake, 11. Stan Dow (Decoy) 129-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 14; Sean Best (Decoy) 129-1-0; Vince Hull (Decoy) 106-12-0. Tues. Beastie Lake, 22. Rob Goodson (JV AC) 91-13-0, carp to 6 lb and F1s, pole and feeder fished pellet and maggot, peg 22; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 91-12-0; Mick King (Garolino Peterborough) 52-11-0; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 45-9-0.

 

Deeping St James AC v Yaxley AC, Newman Cup, River Nene, Wansford, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 18. Steve Cox (Deeping St James AC) 12-2-0, all roach and dace, stick float and maggot , peg 17; Nick Preston (Deeping St James AC) 8-11-0; L. Whaley (Yaxley AC) 7-11-0. Teams: Deeping St James AC 58-15-0, Yaxley AC 39-15-0. Sun. DILS Round Two, 7. ‘Fos’ Foster (Deeping St James AC) 7-10-2, roach, skimmers and rudd, poled maggot; Hugh Mannall (Deeping St James AC) 7-10-8; Rob Allen (Deeping St James AC) 5-7-0.

 

Garbolino RAF East Midlands League, Mill Dam Fisheries, Girton, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Match Lake, 17. Baz Bright (Garbolino RAF/Waddington) 186-7-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 22; Graham Welton (Garbolino RAF/Waddington) 45-12-0; Doug Goddard (Garbolino/RAF Waddington) 41-5-0; Graham Welsh (RAF Cranwell) 21-9-0; Rob Perham (RAF Conningsby) 20-8-0. Wed. East Anglian Winter League, Raveley Drain, Raveley, Cambridgeshire, 13. Pete Wray (RAF Old Lag) 11-13-0, bits and three decent perch, poled pinkie, peg 4; Craig Shaw (Garbolino RAF/Henlow) 11-11-0; Roy Whincup (Stanjay tackle) 9-4-0; Ray Torrington (Deeping St. James AC) 7-1-0; Ben Jackson (Garbolino RAF/Marham) 6-4-0; Chris Saunders (RAF Old Lag) 5-0-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 13. Ernie Waterfall (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 71-8-0, carp and small fish, poled pellet, Chestnut 18; Sean Butler (Notts AA) 55-12-0; Brian Elliot (Smart Baits) 49-12-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 28-0-0; Colin Spencer (GOT Baits) 22-0-0; Graham Wapplington (Nottingham) 18-4-0. Sat. 12. Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 56-8-0, carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, Chestnut 15; Pete Johnson (Team Peewee) 49-12-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 40-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 29-8-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 27-12-0; Phil Morris sr (Notts Disabled) 18-8-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal and Oasis Pools, 19. Gary Cox (Lakeview Select) 64-4-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, Canal 12; Tom Neal (Rutlanders) 41-6-0; Richard Kinnersley (Lakeview Select) 33-5-0; Bill Arme (Lakeview Select) and Steve Haywood (Middy) both 30-0-0; Bo Thackery (lakeview Select) 28-6-0; Steve Draper (Lkeview Select) 23-8-0.

 

Park Hall Fishery, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 12. Martin Wilcockson (Shirebrook) 60-6-0, carp to 7 lb, method feeder and maggot, peg 57; John Manning (Mansfield AA) 45-14-0; Roy Rogers (Mansfield Woodhouse) and Graham North (Mansfield Woodhouse) both 45-0-0; Sean Hanrahan (Mansfield Woodhouse) 38-0-0; Ken Ryder (Mansfield Woodhouse) 34-2-0.

 

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Silver Fish Only, Carp lake, 20. Andy Beesley (Mill Tackle) 22-10-0; skimmers and a few roach, poled pellet and caster, peg 3; Cameron Hughes (Kamasan Starlets) 22-3-0; Matt Hall (Sensas) 16-14-0; Matt Godfrey (Ultimate Barnsley) 13-12-0; Pete Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 12-11-0; Lee Wright (Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen) 12-9-0. Sat. Moat and Clover Lakes, 19. Steve Ward (Coalville AC) 58-10-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet and sweetcorn. peg 13 Moat; Mark Fox (matrix/Dynamite Trentmen) 52-10-0; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fisheries) 47-0-0; Rob Fryer (Dynamite Baits) and Dave Ringham (Bacchus and Rhone) both 45-12-0; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 40-3-0. Sun. Individual Winter League, Clover, Moat and Old Canal, 25. Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 52-0-0, carp to 3 lb, poled pellet, Canal 4; Chris Downs (Team Marukyu) 46-2-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 37-10-0; Dale Lynch (Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen) 36-14-0; Bob Conway (Lichfield) 36-6-0; Steve Stone (102 AC) 35-3-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire/Derbyshire border, Sat. 14. Pete Gourley (Stoppo’s Lake) 13-12-0, carp, legered maggot; Graham Booth (Stoppo’s Lake) 6-0-0; Paul Croombe (Stoppo’s Lake) 3-8-0; Kevin Causer (Stoppo’s Lake) 2-12-0. Sun. Kevin Causer Team Club, 12. Richard Wood (Stoppo’s Lake) 16-8-0, carp, legered maggot; Chopper Harrison (Stoppo’s Lake) 4-6-0; Mark Cashmoor (Stoppo’s Lake) 3-4-0; Steve Wilkinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 0-12-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 30. Peter Lamb (Purple Patch) 24-9-0, skimmers to 2 lb plus roach , long and short pole, peg 25 Match 1; John Dale (Baitech) 17-3-0; Bob Fuller (Breakaway Tackle) 17-2-0; Aaron Coleman (Guru/Baitech) 15-3-0; Dick Bagely (Castaway Tackle) 12-7-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 12-5-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Kingfisher Lake, 12. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 70-10-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 23; Ricky Young (Townsend Lakes) 68-3-0; Ray Cook (Townsend Lakes) 59-4-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 98-8-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 32; Ken Clarke (Townsend Lakes) 94-6-0; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 85-2-0.

 

Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 25. Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) 82-8-0, carp to 7 lb, barbel to 5 lb, poled bread punch, peg 42; Bob Smith (Skegness MG) 66-10-0; Brian Elliot (Smart Baits) 57-4-0; Darren Smith (Saltfleetby) 52-14-0; Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows) 46-9-0; Pete Bell (Water Meadows) 42-7-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 14. Ken Clark (Westwood Lakes) 47-8-0, mixed catch, poled pellet, peg 31; Dave Daniels (Ruskington) 37-2-0; Stan Stankvich (Westwood lakes) 34-8-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 42. Jeff Duggan (Westwood lakes) 38-2-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 38; Dave Robinson (Lincoln Veterans) 37-0-0; Janausz Marolski (Westwood Lakes) 32-2-0; Dave Daniels (Ruskington AC) 30-0-0. Sun. Kestral Lake, 14. Paul Oglesbee (Westwood Lakes/Castle AC) 82-0-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot, peg 25; Steve Lane (Marukyu) 34-8-0; Steve Davies (Dave’s Peg) 33-12-0.

 

Wreake AC, Grand Union Canal, Foxton Singbridge, Leicestershire, Sun. 18. Bobby Grycok (Wreake AC) 3-9-0, skimmers and roach, poled red maggot, peg 24; Martin Badrick (Wreake AC) 2-11-0; Nigel Miller (Huntingdon) 2-9-0; Steve Fletcher (Wreake AC) 2-8-0; Pete Wade (Wreake AC) and Chris Skimmer (Wreake AC) both 2-7-0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.