Subscribe to Angler's Mail magazine nowWatch Angler's Mail TVSubscribe to the Angler's Mail Newsletter

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for November 10/11 2012.

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

Frank Barlow is BACK! Check out some great stories from the soon to be published ‘Best of Barlow’ in this week’s Angler’s Mail!

 

Start here for the best carp baits information in match fishing!

 

FOUR pages of Frank in this week’s Angler’s Mail!.

 

 

 

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for November 10/11 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

* March Angling Club, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 95. Richie Reynolds (Shakespeare Superteam) 24-6-0, roach and small skimmers, punched bread, then hemp, peg 23 Nene Parade; Paul Hendy (Browning Hot Rods) 24-0-0; Maurice Mobbs (Cambridge) 19-11-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 18-15-0; Martin Roper (Sensas Mark One) 16-14-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 15-14-0.

 

* Wreake AC Canal Championships, Grand Union Canal, Market Harborough area, Sun. 63. Andy Curless (Image) 10-7-0, skimmers, poled chopped worm and pinkie, peg 8. layby section; Alan Taylor (Wreake AC) 6-12-0; Norman Bradshaw (Browning MG) 6-9-0; Mark Roberts (Wigston AS) 5-10-0; Steve Warner (Wreake AC) 4-14-0; Darran Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 4-3-0.

 

 

 

 

 

Other matches

 

 

Aldercar Lane Fisheries, Heanor, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Snipe Lake, 10. Eric Nelson (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 12-9-0, carp, pole and feeder fished maggot, peg 7; Chris Ball (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 5-13-0; Tony Bevan (Stanton) 3-5-0; Dave Perry (Stanton) 2-15-0; Kevin Albrighton (Peg One Angling Centre) 2-12-0; Ben Bates (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 2-3-0. Wed. Acorn Lake, Veterans, 15. Arnie Palin (Peg One Angling Centre) 23-3-0, carp and silver fish, poled maggot, peg 37; Chris Ball (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 20-0-0; Dick Stevenson (Mill Tackle) 19-0-0; Dennis Plackett (Mill Tackle) 12-4-0; Graham Bates (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 12-2-0; Alan Gilbourne (Mansfield Piscatorials) 8-11-0. Sun. Individual Winter League, Acorn and Railway Lakes, 17. Alan Gilbourne (Mansfield Piscatorials) 25-11-0, carp, poled pellet, Railway 15; Ian Robinson (Sensas Mill Tackle) 20-11-0; Tony Dennis (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 17-8-0; Andy Butler (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 16-5-0; Arnie Palin (Peg One Angling Centre) 15-13-0; Geoff Thorpe (Peg One Angling Centre) 13-1-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 16. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 69-8-0, F1s to 6 lb, brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet and meat, peg 4; Bob Wessells (Baiteck) 49-0-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 38-12-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 18-10-0; Kev Wadge (Cross Drove) 17-8-0John Millard (Newmarket) 13-6-0. Sat. 23. Rodney Finch (Deben) 69-14-0, carp and F1s to 8 lb, brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole maggot, peg 21; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 47-8-0; Tony

Evans (Dynamite Middy) 43-0-0; Rob Heath (Chestnut Pool) 36-14-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 33-10-0; Amer Jawad (Bagem Bait) 32-15-0. Sun. 17. Dave

Reeve (Angling Direct) 54-14-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s to 4 lb, straight lead bread, Peg 32; Hilton Kemp (Lowestoft) 32-12-0; James Heaps (Popletts) 32-2-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 28-0-0; Jamie

Thompson (Cross Drove) 21-7-0; Jim Barrowman (PW Angling) 21-2-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Beastie Lake, Tues. 15. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 91-7-0, F1s to 2 lb, poled maggot, peg 12; Andy Gawson (JV AC) 66-4-0; Steve Pell (Lake Ross) and Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) both 57-3-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 26. Stuart Bracey (Shimano/Dynamite Baits) 101-11-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 12; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 82-0-0; Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 76-10-0; Smug Smalley (Decoy) 71-14-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 26. Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 69-11-0, F1s and carp to 10 lb, feeder and poled pellet, peg 26; Alan West (Websters Tackle) 53-13-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 44-11-0; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 41-6-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, River Welland, Deeping roadside, Deeping St. James, Lincolnshire, Sun. 16. Mick Wright (Deeping St. james AC) 11-11-0, roach, poled punched bread; nick Preston (Deeping St. James AC) and Ray Torrington (Deeping St. James AC) both 8-10-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 12. Brian Elliot (Smart Baits) 56-0-0, carp to 5 lb and F1s, poled pellet, Ash 24; Alan Quick (Mansfield AA) 38-0-0; Nobby Knowles (Subfish Tackle) 31-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 27-0-0; Jock Allison (Subfish Tackle) 23-0-0; Colin Spencer (GOT Baits) 12-4-0. Sat. 14. Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 60-0-0, fifteen carp, poled pellet, Chestnut 21; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 53-12-0; Phil Morris jr (Nathan’s Disabled) 36-12-0; Dougie Goddard (Garbolino RAF) 28-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 26-4-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 20-8-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun.16.Steve Jackson (Headfen) 70-0-0, carp to 5 lb on bomb and bread to island, Trevs lake 36; Steve Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 63-8-0; Jon Whitehead (Stanjays) 58-2-0; Pete Lambdin (Headfen) 41-12-0; Mark Cross (Newmarket) 37-12-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 33-8-0.

 

Jeffries Cup, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Wed. 56. Gaz Evans (Vespe Army A) 19-13-0, roach and skimmers, poled punched bread, peg A14; Steve Hutter (Garbolino RAF Red) 17-14-0; Andy Dixon (Old Lags Green) 14-11-0; Steve Wilkinson (Humberside Police) 12-7-0; John Hatch (Vespe Army B) 11-9-0; Gaz Boydell (Vespe Army A) 11-6-0. Teams: Humberside Police 15; Vespe Army A 16; Garbolino RAF 17; Old Lags Blue 23; Old Lags Green 26; South Yorkshire Police 27.

 

Lakeview Fisheries, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Marina, Lagoon and Oasis Pools, 24. Danny Higgins (Subfish Tackle) 79-10-0, carp, poled punched bread, Lagoon 5; Sean Kemp (Lakeview Select) 71-8-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 70-2-0; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 67-11-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 59-4-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 51-4-0. Sat. Winter League, Serpent and Canal Pools, 20. Gary Sadler (Lakeview Select) 37-1-0, carp, poled maggot, Serpent 19; Sean Kemp (Lakeview Select) 34-4-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 32-12-0; Tom Neal (Rutlanders) 32-1-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) (Lakeview Select) 31-12-0; Richard Kinnersley (Lakeview Select) 31-1-0.

 

 

Park Hall Lakes, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 12. Steve Hanrahan (Shirebrook) 74-10-0, carp to 6 lb, metod feeder and maggot, peg 57; John Manning (Mansfield AA) 42-10-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 36-6-0; Lee Nussey (Shirebrook) 30-0-0; Gavin Snowdon (Mansfield Woodhouse) 22-0-0.

 

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Leicestershire/Derbyshire border, Sat. carp Lake, silver fish only, 16. Andy Taft (Bait Tech) 38-7-0, roach, skimmers and perch, poled caster, peg 16; Tom Hanser (Coopers AC) 25-10-0; Ian Robinson (Leicester Sensas/Mill Tackle) 22-3-0; Andy Beasley (Mill Tackle) 20-0-0; Rob Jones (Leicester Sensas) and Dale Lynch (Dynamite/Matrix Trentmen) both 19-6-0.

Moat and Clover Lakes, 17. Simon Skelton (Middy) 98-4-0, carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn, Moat 6; Mark Turner (Parkside AC) 68-9-0; Kristian Powes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 56-2-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 55-0-0; Keith Simpson (Rycroft Fisheries) 54-14-0; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 50-0-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 20. Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 58-0-0, carp to 5 lb, pole and pellet, peg 14; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 43-0-0; Matt Malia (Wickersley Angling) 37-4-0; Martyn Brown (Eastwood Angling Supplies) 35-5-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 33-5-0; John Berry (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 31-6-0. Tues. Silver Fish, Cavendish Lake, 12. Dave Round (Woodhouse Angling) 17-11-0, skimmers and ide, poled caster, peg 18; Steve Richards (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 15-9-0; John Holmes (Woodhouse Angling) 11-15-0. Wed. Fun League, Holmedale Lake, 24. Steve Keyworth (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 99-8-0, forty five carp, poled pellet, peg 14; Lee Hassett (Gateford Angling Supplies) 75-0-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 60-3-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 59-2-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 55-9-0; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 53-10-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 26. Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 18-7-0, single bream 2lb  plus roach and hybrids to 6oz at 4m, maggot over groundbait, peg 24 Match Lake 1; Peter

Lamb (Purple Patch) 17-3-0; Nick Larkin (www.nisafeeders.co.uk) 17-1-0; George Knight (Bills Tackle) 15-4-0; Taylor Thorpe (Baitech Youth) 14-8-0; Bob Fuller (Breakaway Tackle) 14-0-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Wed. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky James (Townsend Lakes) 43-1-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 4; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 42-15-0. Sat. Woodpecker Lake, 11. Ricky Young (Townsend Lakes) 81-3-0, carp, feeder fish sweeorn, then poled pellet, peg 15; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 40-6-0; Ken Clarke (Townsend Lakes) 38-14-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 12. Brendon Stroulder (Townsend Lakes) 27-6-0, carp, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 13; Ken Clarke (Townsend Lakes) 23-0-0; Ray Cook (Townsend Lakes) 14-8-0.

 

Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. 25. Brian Elliot (Smart Baits) 97-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 11; Mick Jennings (Water Meadows) 64-7-0; Pete Bell (Water Meadows) 54-14-0; Russ Parsons (Skegness MG) 54-0-0; Dave Pritchard (Water Meadows) 50-14-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 20. Toby Pepper (Maver Bait Tech) 52-0-0, F1s, carp and crucian carp, poled pellet, peg 28; A. Janausz (Westwood Lakes) 38-0-0; Chris White (Lincoln Whisby) 28-8-0; Dave Daniel (Westwood Lakes) 22-4-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 42. Ray Pauley (Ruskington AC) 76-12-0, mainly carp, poled pellet, peg 17; John Holmes (Woodside Angling) 50-0-0; Rod Asher (Fishtoft AC) 30-8-0; Ray Taylor (Westwook Lakes) 30-6-0. Sun. Batemans Winter League, Skylark Lake, 25. Marc Rodgers (Middy/Bagem) 57-10-0, carp and silvers, poled dead red maggot and pellet, peg 39; Gary Shinn (Liams Elite) 56-10-0; Steve Lane (Team Marukyu) 43-12-0.

 

Wood End Kennels, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Match Lake, 14. Lee Holtham (Subfish Tackle) 32-0-0, fifteen carp, poled pellet, peg 4; Jonno Smith (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 21-0-0; John Ellis (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 18-0-0; Ken Gee (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 17-0-0; Adam Hill (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 4-4-0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.