GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A FISHING MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

 

This week’s Angler’s Mail magazine has lots for all. Be sure to check it out!

 

 East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for July 28/29 2012.

 * Nisa Feeders Individual Series, River Yare, Beauchamp Arms near Norwich. Sat. 52. Paul Hudson (Deben) 40-10-0, skimmers and bream, groundbait

feeder and worm, end peg peg 22 Claxton pump; Mick Burch (Nisa Waveney) 24-0-0; Mal Runacres (Deben) 23-10-0; Mark Pollard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 22-10-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 22-4-0; Nigel

Knights (Daiwa Angling Direct) 20-2-0.

 

Other match fishing results

Collingham AS, River Trent, Collingham, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 20. Bobby Thurston (Collingham AS) 18-4-0, barbel and chub, feeder fished maggot, peg 195; Ian Sparrow (Collingham AS) 17-7-0; Darren Harston (Collingham AS) 16-10-0; Kevin Gilbert (Collingham AS) 16-4-0; Greg Westgate (Collingham AS) 12-10-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 19. Rodney Finch (Deben) 104-11-0, skimmers, brown goldfish, F1s, 13m pole, pellet and worm, peg 67; Ian Shipp (Cross Drove) 87-13-0; Dave Pearse Snr (Wisbech) 67-8-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 61-2-0; Tom Cole (Ouse Valley Angling) 58-1-0; Martin Woods (Emneth) 54-0-0. Sat. 23. James Heaps (Popletts) 91-9-0, skimmers, carp and F1s, 14m pole, pellet and corn, peg 6; Chris Vandervleit (Bowlers Bait Tech) 84-0-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 80-10-0; Dale Smith (Browning Wickford) 69-7-0; Martin Woods (Emneth) 67-7-0; Gary Miller (Maver Baitech) 67-6-0. Sun. 45. Chris Vandervleit (Bowlers Bait Tech) 104-10-0, skimmers and bream, tench, brown goldfish and small F1s, 13m pole pellet and worm, peg 51; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 78-5-0; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Shimano) 76-5-0; Paul Hendy (Browning Hot Rods) 64-7-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 63-9-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 59-7-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 16. Matt Arnold (Decoy) 205-8-0, F1s and small carp, floating feeder and sweetcorn, peg 13; Andy Smith (Decoy 128-11-0; Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 125-4-0; Glen Chatters (Ringers Baits) 124-1-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 115-0-0. Sat. Horseshoe Lake, 16. Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 163-4-0, carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 7; Ian Chesney (Team Marukyu) 97-11-0; Lee Marlow (Corby) 86-13-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 76-9-0. Sun. Elm Channel, 16. Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 190-5-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 10; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 157-0-0; Ian Chesney (Team Marukyu) 145-0-0; Daniel Hardy (Finedon) 126-0-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, East Delph Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. South Holland Cup, Round Two, 13. Andy P. Wilson (Deeping St. james AC) 94-1-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, Lake One, peg 19; Daniel Abbott (Deeping St. James AC) 64-14-8; Brian Ogden (Deeping St. James AC) 54-12-0.

 

Fish4 10K Qualifier, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. 32. Pete Bell (Water Meadows Fishery) 91-1-0, carp to 8 lb, barbel to 5 lb, poled maggot and hemp, peg 44; Colin Spencer (Bait Tech) 77-13-0; Ken Haywood (Water Meadows Fishery) 72-0-0; Chris Howard (Water Meadows Fishery) 59-13-0; Michael Elliott (Matrix/Trentmen) 58-12-0. Qualifiers: Pete Bell (Water Meadows Fishery) ; Michael Elliott (Matrix/Trentmen) ; Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) ; Ken Coupe (Water Meadows Fishery) . Sun. Semi-final, 30. Michael Elliott (Matrix/Trentmen) 89-4-0, carp, barbel and skimmers, poled maggot, peg 2; Ian Bowdin (Southview Fisheries) 71-9-0; Ken Haywood (Water Meadows Fishery) 69-15-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 63-3-0; Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) 60-10-0. Finalists: Michael Elliott (Matrix/Trentmen) ; Ian Bowdin (Southview Fisheries) ; Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) ; Nathan Underwood (Saltfleetby) ; Luke Bamford (Middy) .

 

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. Ben Townsend (Graham’s Pond) 21-6-0, mixed bag, poled pellet, peg 5; Roger Burr (Graham’s Pond) 7-5-0; Jim Worlding (Graham’s Pond) 6-4-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 14. Bronson Arme (Embankment AC) 109-4-0, carp, surface fished dog biscuit/poled caster, Hawthorn 28; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 96-8-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 95-4-0; Chris Mawer (Lincoln) 63-0-0; Billy Arme (Embankment AC) 34-0-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 25-0-0. Sat. 26. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 165-0-0, thirty-five carp, floating dog biscuit, Ash 10; Steve Davies (Dave’s Peg) 82-0-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 66-8-0; John Belcher (RAF) 63-0-0; Baz Bright (RAF) 56-0-0; Paul Arnott (Grantham) 49-0-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal, Serpent and Stream Pools, 26. Shaun Huggins (Dynamite) 143-3-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Canal 3; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 114-13-0; Dominique Lanni (Team Marukyu) 114-11-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 94-15-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 83-6-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 81-11-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal Pool, 10. John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 92-12-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 2; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 75-3-0; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 62-12-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 60-6-0; Steve Nattrass (Lakeview Select) 60-4-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 45-1-0. Wed. Veterans, Marina and Stream Pools, 14. John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 115-15-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 25 Marina; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 105-0-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 94-12-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 86-14-0; Steve Nattrass (69-12-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 66-12-0.

 

Newark Federation, Newark Dyke, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 35. Mick Smith (Sheffield) 36-8-0, six bream plus skimmers, groundbait feeder with worm and caster, peg 7; Phil Irving (Sheffield) 33-5-0; Steve Clark (Maver) 20-12-0; Keith Greensmith (Gunthorpe) 17-4-0; Clive Fletcher (Nottingham) 15-8-0.

 

Norwich and District Summer League, River Bure and Thurne. Sun. 48. Colin Urry (Nordick Dukes) 38-2-0, skimmers from River Thurne Coldharbour Ronds, crumb feeder worm and caster; Albert Farrow (Wymondham) 35-0-0; Karl Gibson (Tackle Shop) 33-14-0; Kevin Painter (Sportsman) 32-1-8; Bryan Bygrave (Daiwa Angling Direct Blue) 26-14-0; Gary Maddison (Sportsman) 26-12-0. Teams: A league: Tackle Shop 36; Bobs Boys 29; Daiwa Angling Direct Black 28. B league: Sportsman 40; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue32; P W Angling 27. League A: Tackle Shop 23; Daiwa Angling Direct Black 21; Bobs Boys 17. League B: P W Angling 22; Sportsman 20; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue 18.

 

Sensas Challenge, Final round three, Middle Level Drain, Crooked Chimney, Norfolk, Sun. 34. Tim Nash (Browning Hotrods) 20-10-0, roach and skimmers, poled maggot and caster, peg B7; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One White) 16-6-8; Josh Pace (Sensas Mark One White) 13-8-0; Paul Spriggs (Sensas Mark One Black) 12-15-0; Andy Moss (Browning Hotrods) 12-2-0; Lindsay Naylor (Browning Hotrods) 12-0-8. Teams: Sensas Mark One White 10; Browning Hotrods 15; Maver Bait Tech 18; Sensas Mark One Black 20; Sensas Mark One Grey 23; Stanjay Tackle 26; Sensas Mark One Magic 32. Final League: Browning Hotrods 6; Sensas Mark One White 7; Maver Bait Tech 8; Sensas Mark One Black 9; Sensas Mark One Grey 15; Sensas Mark One Magic 19; Stanjay Tackle 19.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 22. Andy Lakey Worksop Angling) 126-15-0, thirty-four carp, Method feeder and pellet; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 96-2-0; Paul Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 91-8-0; Joe Marvel (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 84-4-0; Danny Crewe (Mansfield Piscatorials AS) 72-12-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 71-0-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 14. Jason Jones (Mansfield AA) 99-3-0, 47 lb of skimmers and ide plus eight carp to 15 lb, poled caster then worm, peg 57; Lee Nussey (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 59-9-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 51-12-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 24. Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle 99-10-0, carp to Method feeder and sweetcorn, also poled pellet, peg 20; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 95-4-0; Lee Hendley (Gateford Angling Supplies) 70-9-0; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 67-15-0; Barry Thompson (Eastwood Angling) 58-7-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 58-1-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 17. Tony Scott (Burton) 47-12-0, all carp, poled caster, peg 3; Patrick Weeks (Stoppo’s Lake) 40-12-0; John Woollett (Stoppo’s Lake) 35-8-0; Paul Croombe (Stoppo’s Lake) 28-12-0; Dave Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 18-8-0. Tues. 15. Paul Croombe (Stoppo’s Lake) 60-0-0, carp to 11 lb, Method feeder and sweetcorn, peg 12; Danny Craig (Stoppo’s Lake) 30-8-0; Phil March (Stoppo’s Lake) 30-4-0; Colin Talbot (Stoppo’s Lake) 25-4-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Wed. 17. Bob

Fuller (Breakaway) 100-2-0, paste, match lake 1; Colin

Johnson (Ipswich) 71-8-0; Ian Burgess (Ipswich) 62-6-0; Brent Calver (Tackle Up Felixstowe) 53-4-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 39-0-0; Deena Ramsey (Birds

Tackle) 38-0-0.

 

Townsend Fishery, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 12. Matt Ayres (Townsend Lakes) 108-12-0, carp, poled meat; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 107-3-0; Mark Bowen (Townsend Lakes) 57-3-0.

www. tccco. co. uk Pole Only Qualifier, Round Four, Holmes Farm, Lubenham, Leicestershire, Sun. 24. Steve Davies (Garbolino Black Horse) 70-15-0, carp, poled pellet and sweetcorn; Rob Dzialak (Garbolino Black Horse) 64-14-0; Kevin Wingfield (www. tccco. co. uk) 59-9-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. £1, 000 Qualifier, Kestral Lake, 20. Mark Froggit (Spilsby AC) 58-10-0, ide skimmers and F1s, poled caster, peg 28; Steve Lane (Team Marukyu) 57-4-0; Steve Reid (Garbolino RAF) 56-14-0; Adam Swain (Westwood Lakes (54-8-0) Toby Pepper (Maver Bait Tech) 51-13-0. Thurs. Over 50’s, Skylark Lake, 39. Steve Bulbeck (Stickleback AC) 93-12-0, F1s, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 40; Joe Bullimont (Westwood Lakes) 74-2-0; Dave Robinson (Lincoln Veterans) 69-4-0; Brian Robinson (Westwood Lakes) 66-8-0; Jeff Dougan (Westwood Lakes) 57-12-0. Sun. £1000 Qualifier, Kestrel Lake, 20. Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 84-8-0, bream, carp, Fis and ide, poled chopped worm, peg 28; Matt Arnold (Westwood Lakes) 75-2-0; Gregor Chalat (Westwood Lakes) 65-15-0; Steve Lane (Marukyu/Westwood lakes) 61-14-0; Rick Tweddell (Maver Bait Tech) 57-12-0.

 

Willow Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 14. Ray King (Barford Tackle) 94-15-0, F1s and single carp 12 lb, banded pellet up in the water; Paul Ashford (Barford Tackle) 77-1-0; Dave Reeve (Daiwa Angling Direct) 74-10-0; Alan Tuck (Daiwa Angling Direct) 71-13-0; Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 69-9-0.

 

 

Catch like Steve Collett!.

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly blog.