GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com 

This new issue of Angler’s Mail magazine, only £1.80, is in shops from this Tuesday, January 15. Be sure to get your copy!


 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for January 12/13 2013.

* Erewash Valley Winter League, Erewash Canal, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, Sat. Round Four, 52. John Johnson (Bandits) 6-4-0, one hundred and sixty small roach and a decent perch, poled bloodworm and joker, below Green’s Lock; Jason Cunningham (Shakespeare) 4-14-8; Ian Robinson (Mill Tackle) 4-13-0; Barry Wiggington (Maver Bait Tech) 4-4-8; Stuart Naylor (Mill Tackle) 3-12-8; Pete Scott (Shakespeare) 3-12-0. Teams: Shakespeare 25; Mill Tackle 28; Long Eaton Federation 29; Maver Bait Tech 38; Matchmen Supplies 39. League: Maver Bait Tech and Shakespeare both 8; Long Eaton Federation and Mill Tackle both 14; Matchmen Supplies 17.

 

 

VIDEO ALERT

Read about the baits former World Champion Will Raison is using by picking up a copy of this week’s Angler’s Mail magazine. Here’s a video related to it…

 

 

Other matches

Aldercar Lane Fishery, Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Snipe Pool, 10. Pete Warren (Middy/Bait Tech) 28-7-0, carp, pole and Method feeder and pellet and sweetcorn, peg 2; James Stevenson (Bait Tech) 26-0-0; Ben Bates (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 19-14-0; Colin Spencer (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 15-6-0; Eric Nelson (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 7-5-0; Graham Sheffield (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 6-15-0. Wed. Acorn and Railway Pools, 21. Mick Hutsby (Mill Tackle) 14-13-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 30 Acorn Pool; Brian Elliot (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 10-6-0; Dick Stevenson (Mill Tackle) 9-15-0; Bill Peach (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 9-3-0; John Pilmore (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 6-15-0; Chris Ball (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 6-5-0. Sun. Acorn Lake, 12. Kev Albrighton (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 27-4-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 2; Lee Palin (Peg One Angling) 16-4-0; Ian Robinson (Sensas/Mill Tackle) 7-5-0; Derek Hicklin (Middleton AS) 4-9-0; Ben Bates (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 4-5-0; James Stevenson (Bait Tech) 3-1-0.

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 19. Chris Barley (Finedon) 56-13-0, F1s and carp to 3 lb, pole and waggler fished maggot and pellet, peg 12; Matt Arnold (Decoy) 55-7-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 53-3-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 50-10-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 13. Simon Dow (decoy) 39-14-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 10; Richard Linnell (Decoy) 27-4-0; Lee Klimczuk (Bait Tech) 23-10-0; Neil Parkinson (Spalding) 19-5-0. Sat. Horseshoe Lake, 10. Kevin Wadge (decoy) 51-11-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 9; Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 42-4-0; Andy kelk (Decoy) 40-4-0; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 33-10-0. Sun. Willows Pool, 13. Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 75-3-0, F1s and small carp, waggler fished maggot, peg 25; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 63-10-0; Steve Freeman (Team Marukyu) 53-1-0; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 34-14-0.

Deeping St. James AC, River Nene, Wansford, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 9. Nick Preston (Deeping St James AC) 6-12-0, roach, dace and skimmers, poled pinkie; Jason Wilmer (Deeping St. James AC) 5-12-0; Hugh Mannall (Deeping St James AC) 3-8-0. League: Rob Allen 34.5; Hugh Mannall 33.5; Graeme Foster 29.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 11. Graham eden (Mansfield) 21-4-0, four carp and four F1s, poled maggot and bread punch, Ash 17; Alan Quick (Mansfield AA) 17-0-0; Neil Fisher (dynamite Baits) 13-12-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 10-8-0; Chris Mawer (Nightingale AC) 9-4-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 5-14-0. Sat. 17. Paul Arndt (Grantham) 30-4-0, eight carp, poled double maggot, Ash 20; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 26-4-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 22-12-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Park) 19-8-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 17-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) and Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) both 12-8-0.

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 15. Dave Cook (Anglers Corner) 30-6-0, carp to 6 lb, Method feeder to island baiting with meat, peg 59 Trevs lake; Colin Oakman (Browning Hot Rods) 28-4-0; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 24-13-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 22-5-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 19-0-0; Trevor Oakman (Stanjays) 17-0-0.

Kempston AA, River great Ouse, Kempston, Buckinghamshire, Sun. 11. P. Caton (Vauxhall) 20-5-0; G. Asplin (Vauxhall AC) 4-12-0; T. Stacey (Kempston AC) 4-8-8.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Worcestershire, Wed. Marina Pool, 13. Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 36-9-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 25; Ray Redwood (Lakeview Select) 34-5-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 26-0-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 18-4-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 17-12-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 15-4-0. Sun. Canal and River Pools, 19. Paul Bird (Lakeview Select) 30-10-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet, peg 19 River; Gary Southgate (AMSOA) 28-8-0; Gary Sadler (Dynamite Baits) 18-0-0; Danny Higgins (Lakeview Select) 17-13-0; Darren Bamford (Lakeview Select) 17-1-0; Jim Faulks (Lakeview Select) 16-13-0.

Park Hall Fisheries, Mansfirld Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 11. Steve Hanrahan (Willy Worms) 65-6-0, eighteen carp, Method feeder and pellet, peg 55; Eddie Musgrove (Mansfield Woodhouse) 16-0-0; Gavin Snowden (Mansfield Woodhouse) 13-14-0; Lennie Burton (Mansield) 10-6-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 9-6-0; Graham North (Mansfield Woodhouse) 8-4-0.

Quorn AS Teams of Four, River Soar, Loughborough area, Sun. Round One, 28. Rob Fryer (Matchmen Supplies) 12-7-8, three chub to stick float and caster plus one hybrid to tip and worm, Greens peg; Colin Beech (Quorn A) 9-6-0; Pete Jayes (Wigston AS) 8-13-0; Adey Reynolds (Quorn A) 8-1-0; Tony Nally (Matchman Supplies) 8-0-0; Mark Perkins (Trentmen Lost Boys) 7-0-0. Teams: (Points) Quorn A 11; Matchmen Supplies 13; Wyche Anglers and Trentmen Lost Boys both 15. Teams (Weight) Matchmen Supplies 23-1-0; Quorn A 20-7-8; Wigston AS and Trentmen Lost Boys both 12-8-8.

Railway and Willow Lakes, near Norwich. Sat. 31. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 48-14-0 mostly F1s, poled 4mm pellet and maggot, peg 46 Railway; Rodney Finch (Deben) 46-15-0; Steve Clarke (Maver Image) 36-10-0; Alan Tuck (Daiwa Angling Direct Van den Eynde) 34-2-0; Paul Ashford (Barford Tackle) 33-13-0; Lee Williamson (Heron Angling Club) 33-3-0.

Stoppos Lake, Lullington, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, Sat. 12. Keith Scott (Stoppo’s Lake) 7-8-0, carp, straight legered maggot; John Harper (Burton Lads) 4-8-0; Kevin Causer (Stoppo’s lake) 3-4-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Wed. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 57-12-0, carp, peg 16; Barry Mason (Ringers Baits) 38-12-0; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 21-6-0. Sun. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 35-2-0, carp, peg 17; Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 27-6-0; Ashley Kinsey (Townsend Lakes) 17-3-0.

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.