Subscribe to Angler's Mail magazine nowWatch Angler's Mail TVSubscribe to the Angler's Mail Newsletter

East Midlands match fishing results for February 16/17, 2013.

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

Be sure to get this week’s issue of Angler’s Mail – includes Big One preview, advice for late-season river fishing, catching carp in the cold, the future of roach and lots more.

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for February 16/17, 2013.

 

 

* Leicester Sensas, Angling Trust WL Semi-Final practise, Grand Union Canal, Loughborough, Leicestershire, Sun. 75. Paul Bick (Shakespeare Superteam) 3-11-0, small roach and a bonus 1 lb perch, poled bloodworm and joker, opposite the factory wall; Ben Roberts (Drennan North West) 3-5-8; Matt Hall (Shakespeare Superteam) 3-4-0; Chris Jenkinson (Maver Bait Tech) 2-9-0; Sid Baldock (Quorn AS) 2-8-0; Jason Cunningham (Shakespeare Superteam) 2-7-8.

 

 

* March Angling Club, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 55. Michael Buchwalder (Preston Innovations/Daiwa Dorking) 22-7-0, all roach to 3 oz, poled punched bread, peg 22 Nene Parade; Paul Hendy (Browning Hot Rods) 17-14-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano/Dynamite/Stanjay Tackle) 16-0-0; Dave Parlett (Tydd Gote AC) 15-6-0; Dan Hall (Sensas Mark One) 14-8-0; Alan Lemon (Sensas Mark One) 14-6-0.

 

 

 

 

OTHER MATCHES

 

 

 

 

 

Aldercar Lane Fisheries, Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, Tues. The Folly, 10. pete Warren (middy) 39-1-0, carp to 5 lb and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 14; Dick Stevenson (Mill Tackle) 38-12-0; Andy Starkey (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 35-2-0; Ivor Lister (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 23-4-0; Tony Bevan (Stanton) 22-3-0; Graham Sheffield (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 20-5-0. Sun. Individual WL Open, The Railway and The Acrn Lakes, 35. Lee Paling (Peg One Angling) 31-7-0, carp to 5 lb plus silvers, poled pellet and maggot, Railway 34; Ian Robinson (Sensas) and Alan Gilbourne (Mansfield Piscatorials) both 25-7-0; James Stevenson (Bait Tech) 16-9-0; Paul Spencer (Belper) 15-4-0; Dave Needham (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 15-1-0.

Cobbleacre Lakes, near Norwich. Sat. 15. Colin Allport (Barford) 55-8-0, small carp, poled corn, Adam’s; Jim Randell (Future Sensas) 44-1-0; Barry Coe (Norwich) 38-8-0; Brian Bygraves (Norwich) 34-0-0.

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 13. Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringer Baits) 54-6-0, Fis, poled pellet, peg 29; Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 37-10-0; Steve Pell (Lake Ross) 29-0-0; Paul Wing (Decoy) 16-14-0. Sat. Yew Channel 14; Simon Dow (Decoy) 110-8-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 15; Vince Cross (Decoy) 65-12-0; Nigel Swallow (Decoy) 62-5-0; Robin Harrison (Decoy) 57-11-0. Sat. Oak Channel, 13. Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 140-2-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished maggot, peg 10; Rob Goodson (JV AC) 115-9-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 71-6-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 70-2-0. Sun. Willows Pool, 14. Steve Freeman (Team Marukyu) 75-3-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished meat, peg 27; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 75-2-0; Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 59-5-0; Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringer Baits) 48-13-0.

Dynamite Makin’s Nisa Open, Phase Two, Snake, Reptile and Little Reptile Lakes, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Thurs. 29. Adrian Higginbottom (Matrix Dynamite Trentmen) 48-4-0, carp, waggler and bottom, Reptile 4; Anthony King (Matrix Dynamite Trentmen) 40-10-0; Tom Scholey (Matrix Dynamite Trentmen) 35-0-0; Matt Skelton (Middy Tackle) 26-8-0; Mark Perkins (Matrix Dynamite Trentmen) 22-4-0; Andy Searle (Middy Tackle) 21-0-0. Wed. Phase One, Lake Four, 13. John Adamson (Nisa Feeders) 50-2-0, seven carp and two bream, feeder and sweetcorn, peg 11, – no other weighers in.

Garbolino RAF East Midlands League, Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Kestrel Lake, 13. Mark Collinson (Garbolino RAF/Waddington) 16-11-0, ide and one carp, ide to poled maggot, carp to method feeder, peg 7; Steve Davis (RAF Old Lag) 11-8-0; Baz Bright (Garbolino RAF/Waddington) 6-11-0; Lee Brackenbury (Garbolino RAF Dev/Waddington) 6-5-0; Dave Manton (RAF Conningsby) 2-4-0.

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 10. Mick Hughes (Graham’s Pond) 7-14-0, small carp and silver fish, poled maggot, peg 8; Tony Watling (Browning Hot Rods) 5-4-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire. Wed. Alder Lake, 10. Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 25-12-0, three carp to 9 lb plus a few skimmers, poled pellet, peg 2; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 12-0-0; Jim Walker (Newark) 5-4-0. Sat. 23. Andy birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 49-0-0, ten carp to 6 lb plus bits, poled pellet, Chestnut Pool 15; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 47-0-0; Carl Williams (Newark) 41-8-0; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 31-12-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 23-4-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Park Fishery) 20-0-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 14. Pete Sewell (Lakeview Select) 35-0-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet, peg 6; Gary Smith (Lakeview Select) 16-4-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 14-9-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 14-1-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 12-12-0; John Cook (Lakeview Select) 11-12-0. Sun. Canal, River and Serpent Pools, 30. Alan Cox (Lakeview Select) 80-6-0, carp, poled bread punch shallow, peg 14; Brian Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 45-4-0; Chris Neal (Rutlanders) 34-12-0; Michael Corker (Lakeview Select) 17-5-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 16-0-0; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 15-12-0.

Park Hall Fishery, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 14. andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 51-12-0, seven carp for 15 lb plus skimmers, poled pellet, peg 3; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 35-0-0; Gavin Snowden (Mansfield Woodhouse) 30-10-0; Jason White (Sub Fish Tackle) 25-14-0; Lee Nussey (Mansfield Woodhouse 24-12-0; Roy Gregory (Mansfield Woodhouse) 16-10-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Wed. Fun League, Holmedale Lake, 17. Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 45-12-0, fifteen carp to 7 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 45; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 19-15-0; Lee Hassett (Gateford Angling Supplies) 12-3-0; Andy David (Eastwood Angling) 10-12-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sat. 17. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 37-4-0, bream to 5 lb, feeder and long pole baiting with pellet, Traditional peg 10; Dick Bagley (Tackle up) 21-5-0; John Dale (Baitech) 21-4-0; Paul Abbot (Deben) 14-14-0; Mick Burch (Suffolk water park) 11-5-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa feeders) 11-4-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 72-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 17; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 61-0-0; Derrick Upson (Townsend Lakes) 49-10-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Thurs, Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 18. Alan Treadwell (Army/Miracle Baits) 38-2-0, small carp, poled double red maggot, peg 29; Roy Taylor (Westwood lakes) 23-14-0; Bill Mees (Ropsley AC) 18-12-0. Sun. Hawk Lake, 20. Steve Davis (Dave’s Pag) 57-12-0, F1s, barbel and carp, poled 4 mm pellet, peg 2; Daniel Abbott (Westwood Lakes) 50-3-0; Ken Clark (Westwood Lakes) 50-2-0; Boris Kilner (Army/Miracle Baits) 37-12-0; baz Bright (Garbolino RAF) 30-8-0.

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.