Subscribe to Angler's Mail magazine nowWatch Angler's Mail TVSubscribe to the Angler's Mail Newsletter

East Midlands match fishing results for August 25/26/27 2012.

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A FISHING MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

This week’s new magazine is a belter – loads of bait tips and brilliant fishing advice. Only £1.80, this mag is an essential purchase. It’s in shops from Tuesday, Aug 28.

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for August 25/26/27 2012.

 

* Worksop DAA Keith Fretwell Memorial, Holme Church Charity Match, Trent, Weilfield and Holme Marsh, near Newark, Nottinghamshire, Mon. 52. Phil Turner (Tackle to Fish) 52-9-0, thirty bream to 3 lb to feeder and maggot/worm, peg 27; Mark Bond (Lincoln Whisby) 26-15-0; Dean Harris (Slaithwaite) 24-6-0; Steve Edson (Leeds) 23-10-0; Steve Lowther (Daiwa Dons) 20-15-0; Roly Moses (Britannia Brigg) 20-4-0.

 

 

Other matches

 

 

 

 

 

Aldercar Lane Fisheries, Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Acorn Lake, 14. Eric Nelson (Mill Tackle) 56-8-0, ide, skimmers and roach, poled worm and caster, peg 4: Tony Bevan (Mill Tackle) 48-10-0; Tony Dennis (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 37-14-0. Wed. Veterans, Railway Lake, 18. graham Bates (Mill Tackle) 35-7-0, carp to 6 lb, poled paste, peg 17; Eric Nelson (Mill Tackle) 30-4-0; John Bell (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 30-3-0. Sat. Individual League, Railway Lake, 15. James Stevenson (Mill Tackle) 89-6-0, carp to 7 lb, poled banded pellet, peg 9; Andy Mason (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 71-8-0; Kevin Albright (Peg One Angling) 48-8-0. Mon. Acorn Lake, 14. Alan Gilbourn (Mansfield) 66-8-0, carp to 7 lb, poled pellet, peg 27; Andy Hinson (Mansfield) 60-12-0; James Stevenson (Mill Tackle) 58-5-0.

 

Coors AC, Upper River Trent, Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire and Shardlow, Derbyshire, Sun. 42. Steve Trivett (Ferry Bridge) 14-2-0, roach and perch, waggler and stick float  with bronze maggot, Sherratts Farm; Reg Whiston (Foreign Auto Parts) 13-4-0; Simon Heaton (Matchman Supplies) 12-12-0; Colin Walton (Dynamite Baits) 12-4-0; Tony Beech (Wigston AA) 12-2-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 16. Ted Wroe (Peterborough) 106-8-0, carp to 6 lb and F1s, poled pellet, peg 13; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 99-1-0; Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 91-11-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 85-15-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 22. Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 175-6-0, all F1s, poled pellet, peg 15; Sean Waterfall (Decoy) 158-13-0; Mike Whittaker (Norwich) 153-11-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 140-10-0. Sun. Yew Channel, 21. Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 154-8-0, F1s and small carp, poled pellet, peg 13; Simon Dow (decoy) 144-10-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 106-8-0. Tues. Beastie Lake, 17. Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 130-8-0, F1s and small carp, float feeder and pellet; Afe Edgeley (Decoy) 108-9-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 103-1-0; Richard Linnell (Decoy) 96-10-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 23. Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 151-3-0, F1s and small carp, poled pellet, peg 29; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 143-14-0; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 112-6-0; Danny Hardy (Decoy) 106-4-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 16. Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 196-6-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 15; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 157-13-0; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 136-14-0; Danny Hardy (Decoy) 129-5-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, Wade Cup, Round Two, Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Horseshoe Pool, 13. Graham Page (Deeping St James AC) 69-3-0, carp, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 11; David Marzell (Deeping St James AC) 62-12-0; Nick Preston (Deeping St Jones AC) 61-12-0.

 

East Delph Fisheries, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Pool, 18. Cam Marshall (East Delph Fisheries) 107-0-0, carp to 8 lb, pellet waggler, peg 11; Jim Garrity (East Delph Fisheries) 103-0-0; Dale Jones (East Delph Fisheries) 92-0-0; Ian Frith (East Delph Fisheries) 90-0-0.

 

Graham’s Pond, Huntington, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. Brian Hedge (Graham’s Pond) 13-0-0, carp, method feeder and maggot, peg 4; Nick Ohlemann (Tannics Carpentry) 10-3-0; Ian Thornton (Graham’s Pond) 3-4-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 14. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 81-8-0, eighteen carp to 9 lb, poled dog biscuit, Hawthorn 3; John Belcher (RAF) 79-2-0; Beverley Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 74-0-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 56-10-0; Bo Thackerey (Lakeview Select) 49-0-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 48-0-0. Sat. 14. Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 157-12-0, forty-two carp, poled dog biscuit, Chestnut 21; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 134-4-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 87-8-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 83-8-0; Mark Westleby (Newark) 71-12-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 63-0-0.

 

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Stream, Marina and Lagoon Pools, 26. Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 104-9-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 6 Marina; Shaun Kemp (Lakeview Select) 103-11-0; Chris Neal (Rutlanders) 100-5-0; Paul Taylor (Lakeview Select) 87-2-0; Steve Gardener (Lakeview Select) 71-14-0; Steve Hurst (Lakeview Select) 62-0-0. Sat. Veterans, Harbour Pool, 14. Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 62-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 5; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 58-0-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 49-8-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 44-3-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 39-0-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 37-0-0.

 

Newark Federation, River Trent, Rolleston plus Newark Dyke, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 29. Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 30-5-0, four barbel to 9 lb plus a 4 lb chub, feeder fished pellet, peg 48; Steve Clark (Maver Bait Tech) 23-8-0; Graham Barry (Bait Tech) 19-10-0; Dean Smith (Lincoln) 17-10-0; Alan Howie (Grantham) 17-6-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 16. Matthew Rochester (Stoppo’s Lake) 34-4-0, carp, straight legered red maggot and pellet, peg 32; Dave Kinson (Burton Upon Trent) 17-9-0; John Waite (Stoppo’s Lake) 16-12-0; Kevin Rutter (Burton Upon Trent) 16-4-0; John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 15-8-0. Tues. 15. John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 24-0-0, carp, straight legered maggot; Ivor Priest (Stoppo’s Lake) 23-12-0; Phil March (Stoppo’s Lake) 16-4-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Woodpecker Lake, 10. Steve Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 89-6-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 11; Chris Smith (Townsend Lakes) 68-6-0; Steve Roberts (Townsend Lakes) 66-6-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 10. Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 162-2-0carp and tench, poled pellet, peg 5; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 143-6-0; Ahaun Budle (Townsend Lakes) 121-0-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. £1000 Qualifier, Skylark Lake, 24. Paul Harsley (Dave’s Peg) 121-8-0, carp, poled expander pellet, peg 18; Steve Lane (team Mrukyu/Westwood lakes) 94-10-0; Mark Rodgers (Middy/Bag ‘em Baits) 81-10-0; Mike Brenchley (Westwood Lakes) 75-6-0; Stan Stankvich (Westwood lakes) 66-12-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 36. Tom Wilson (Westwood Lakes) 84-12-0, F1s, ide, skimmers and carp, poled red maggot and krilled groundbait, peg 16; Paul Harsley (Dave’s Peg) 82-14-0; John Holmes (Peg One Angling) 74-9-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling) 65-6-0; John Gooden (Mill Don Lakes) 63-12-0. Sun. £1000 Qualifier, Kestral Lake, 24. Gregor Chalet (Westwood Lakes) 86-0-0, small carp, poled maggot and krilled groundbait, peg 8; Mick Stamp (Preston/Sonu Baits) 76-14-0; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 61-6-0; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 59-8-0; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 50-0-0.

Wed. Angels Taxis Junior matches, 7-12 years. William Nuttel (Westwood Lakes) 35-4-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and sweetcorn; Dylan Morgan (Westwood lakes) 31-2-0; Joe Cridland (Westwood lakes) 31-0-0; Jake Dawson (Westwood Lakes) 28-4-0. 13 – 16 years. Chris Wheedon (Westwood Lakes) 52-0-0, carp and silvers, poled sweetcorn and pellet; Andrew Wilkinson (Westwood Lakes) 35-0-0; AB Zidani (Westwood Lakes) and Brandon Smith (Westwood lakes) both 26-0-0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing  blog.