GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A FISHING MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

Free Line! Essential carp rigs and a river fishing masterclass! All in this week’s top value Angler’s Mail – the best read in match fishing.

 

No East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for August 18/19 2012.

 

Other matches

Collingham AS. River Trent, Collingham, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 15. Malcolm Nicholson (Collingham AS) eight barbel and one bream, feeder fished caster, private section, peg 7; Neil Fisher (Collingham AS) 19-12-0; Howard Langley (Collingham AS) 9-8-0; John Pepper (Collingham AS) 7-9-0; Darren Harston (Collingham AS) 7-7-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 22. Martin Woods (Emneth) 124-2-0, 10 carp to 15 lb, F1s to 6 lb, catmeat and corn, 11m pole, peg 11; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 94-0-0; Glen Burden (Cross Drove) 85-8-0; George Tebb (Lawnfarm) 84-0-0; Jim Barrowman (P W Angling) 80-4-0. Rodney Finch (Deben) 72-12-0. Sat. 21. Martin Woods (Emneth) 79-4-0, carp to 4 lb, F1s to 5 lb, 14m pole, catmeat and corn, peg 18; Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 72-4-0; Vince Cross (Nash baits F1 Frenzy) 69-14-0; Dale Smith (Browning Wickford) 57-6-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjay Sports) 52-9-0; Carl Summers (Popletts) 50-3-0. Sun. 24. Chris Vanderveilt (Bowlers Bait Tech) 120-3-0, skimmers to 2 lb, carp and F1s to 15 lb, 14m pole, corn and worm, peg 41; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 98-0-0; Steve Clarke (Maver Image VDE) 93-0-0; Martin Woods (Emneth) 92-13-0; Dave Rawlings (Stanjays) 92-0-0; Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 83-6-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, South Holland Cup Series, Round Three, Lake Ross, Spalding, Lincolnshire, Sun. 12. Jon Bowland (Deeping St James AC) 106-12-0, carp, pellet waggler, peg 25; Mike Atherton (Deeping St James AC) 101-13-0; Nigel Briggs (Deeping St James AC) 82-4-0.

 

Fish4 10k Qualifiers, Water Meadows Fishery, Chappel St Leonards, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 32. John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 78-14-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 32; Steve Forster (Kiveton Hall Fisheries) 77-14-0; John Jenkinson (Water Meadows Fisheries) 63-9-0; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Water Meadows Fisheries) 48-15-0. Qualifiers: Rob Hitchens (Yorkshire Bait) ; Jamie Bonsall (Water Meadows Fisheries) ; Adey Bacon (Water Meadows Fisheries) ; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) . Sun. 32. Steve Forster (Kiveton Hall Fisheries) 166-10-0, carp to 8 lb, poled caster shallow, peg 21; Sean Huggins (Dynamite) 115-3-0; Corby Hugill (Water Meadows Fisheries) 77-5-0; Chris Howard (Water Meadows Fisheries) 74-5-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 67-2-0. Qualifiers: Richard Kinning (Skegness MG) ; Alec Shepherd (Water Meadows Fisheries) ; Carl Williams (GOT Baits) ; Corby Hugill (Water Meadows Fisheries) .

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 14. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 92-4-0, carp to 10 lb, surface fished dog biscuit and poled pellet, peg Hawthorn 28; Chris Mawer (Lincoln) 72-12-0; Neil Barlow (Stamford Welland AAA) 64-12-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 59-8-0; Mark Westleby (Newark) 40-4-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 26-12-0. Sat. 18. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 213-0-0, forty-three carp, poled dog biscuit, peg 23 Hawthorn; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 123-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 72-12-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 67-10-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 61-12-0; Phil Norris sr (Notts AA) 50-0-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 16. Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 213-12-0, maggot and corn margins left and right, Snake lake peg 19; Alan Newton (Anglers Corner) 162-13-0; Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 138-2-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 126-12-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 126-6-0; Andy Austin (Germany) 101-6-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal, Marina and Serpent Pools, 28. Shaun Kemp (Lakeview Select) carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 4 Marina; Ken Daws (Sensas) 124-13-0; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 106-14-0; Chris Neal (Rutlanders) 101-0-0; Brian Greenbury (Sensas) 99-6-0; Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) 92-0-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal and Harbour Pools, 15. Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 113-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Canal 2; Steve Natrass (Lakeview Select) 92-4-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 71-12-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 84-12-0; Phil Hill (Lakeview Select) 68-15-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 68-7-0.

 

Newark Federation, Upper Dyke and Crankley, River Trent, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 25. Rob Wootton (Dynamite Baits) 48-4-0, twelve bream to 4 lb, feeder fished worm and caster, peg 2a Crankley; Eric Ball (Nottingham) 19-4-0; Mick Smith (Sheffield) 17-9-0; Dave Powell (Worksop) 16-4-0; Steve Clark (Maver Bait tech) 13-9-0.

 

Nisa Feeders Individual Series, River Yare Beauchamp Arms. Sat. 42. Kevin Humphries (Daiwa Angling Direct) 42-15-0, bream and smaller stamp skimmers, groundbait feeder worm and maggot, peg 104; Ian Bailey (Mulbarton) 38-15-0; Glen Carter (Nisa Waveney) 26-10-0; Karl Redgrave (Harleston) 24-0-0; Paul Hudson (Deben) 23-6-0; Wayne Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 21-12-0.

 

Norwich and District Teams Of Four, Rivers Bure and Thurne. Sun. 44. Ivan Allison (Wymondham) 26-10-0, skimmers, crumb feeder, River Thurne Womack; Nick Larkin (Bobs Boys) 26-5-0; Gary Kiddell

(Big Hits) 26-0-0; Richard Leggett (Bobs Boys) 24-12-0; Karl Gibson (Tackle Shop) 21-12-0; Glen Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct Black) 19-10-0. Teams A

League: Daiwa Angling Direct Black 41; Tackle Shop 31; Bobs Boys 30. B League: Sportsman and Wymomdham both 33; P W Angling 31. Final league A: Tackle Shop 30; Daiwa Angling Direct Black 29; Bobs Boys 23. B League: Sportsman and PW Angling both 28; Wymondham 25. Top Individual Points: Nick Larkin (Bobs Boys) 45 from 48 and top aggregate weight Karl Gibson (Tackle Shop) 104-12-0.

 

St. Ives AC, River Great Ouse, Dolphin Meadow, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 12. John Hazelden (Browning Hot Rods) 6-12-0, small fish, poled waggler and maggot/pinkie, peg 1; Ian Benton (Stanjay Tackle) 5-14-0; Torben Williams (St. Ives) 5-7-0; Tony Hayden (Stanjay Tackle) 5-1-0; Darren Rogers (Stanjay Tackle) 4-12-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 22. Martin Brown (Eastwood Angling) 142-3-0, carp to 7 lb, poled paste, peg 45; Will Cresswell (Eastwood Angling) 104-12-0; Matt Malia (Wickersley Angling) 98-2-0; Paul Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 91-1-0; Craig Humphries (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 87-6-0; Danny Crewe (Mansfield Piscatorial AS) 84-15-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 14. Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 68-5-0, twenty carp to 7 lb, popped up bread, peg 41; Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 64-15-0; Mick Burrell (Gateford Angling Supplies) 44-6-0; Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling) 40-6-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 24. Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 114-0-0, forty carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn, luncheon meat, and pellet, peg 20; Steve Keyworth (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 105-14-0; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 97-15-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 89-8-0; Lee Hassett (Gateford Angling Supplies) 81-6-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 75-14-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 24. Martin Brown (Eastwood Angling) 128-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled paste, peg 21; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 104-8-0; Ben Holmes (Matrix Trentmen) 94-12-0; Mark Crewe (Mansfield Piscatorial AS) 78-4-0; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 76-12-0; Craig Humphries (Sherwood Forest Fisheries) 70-8-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 13. Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen AC) 58-14-0, five carp to 7 lb, then ide and skimmers, poled worm and caster, peg 41; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 51-14-0; Mick Burrell (Gateford Angling Supplies) 36-7-0. Wed. Fun League, Holmedale Lake, 22. Steve Keyworth (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 145-12-0, thirty carp to 9 lb, poled paste, peg 39; John Evans (James Maude Linden AC) 119-15-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 116-14-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 113-2-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 108-7-0. Sat. Holmedale Lake, 23. Matt Malia (Wickersley Angling) 108-1-0, twenty carp to 8 lb, skimmers and roach, poled pellet, peg 33; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 99-10-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 83-9-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 81-2-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 79-6-0; Greg Cooper (Middy/Subfish Tackle) 69-8-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 15. John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 48-12-0, carp to 8 lb, straight bomb with dead red maggot, peg 32; Tony Scott (Burton Upon Trent) 31-4-0; John Waite (Stoppo’s Lake) 30-4-0; Dave Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 29-0-0; John Harper (Burton Lads) 18-4-0. Tues. 15. Tony Scott (Burton Upon Trent) 41-4-0, all carp, poled maggot, peg 14; John Harper (Burton Lads) 38-0-0; Paul Croombe (Stoppo’s Lake) 29-0-0; Dave Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 19-12-0; Tim Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 18-8-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. £1000 Qualifier, Skylark Lake, 24. Steve Lane (Team Marukyu) 103-12-0, carp to 5 lb and barbel to 2 lb, poled paste, peg 17; Clive Wheeler (Miracle Baits) 89-4-0; Ian Shaw (Derby) 88-6-0; Gary Burton (Mill View Tackle) 79-0-0; Dean Atkin (Miracle Baits) 73-12-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 30. Brian Thompson (Orchard Park) 71-8-0, carp, poled paste, peg 24; Dave Robinson (Westwood Lakes) 65-6-0; John Holmes (Mansfield Angling Centre) 62-12-0; Geoff Dougan (Newark) 60-3-0. Sun. £1000 Qualifier, Kestral Lake, 24. Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 89-12-0, carp and barbel including a barbel of 12 lb 2 oz, poled paste and pellet, peg 28; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 83-9-0; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 76-12-0; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner, King’s Lynn) 71-4-0; Gary Watton (Spilsby AC) 64-12-0. Sun. Juniors, 20. Under-12s, Joe Cridland (Westwood Lakes) 32-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot; TJ Simpson (Westwood Lakes) 21-0-0; Dillan Morgan) 20-8-0. Over 12s, Ben Scott (Westwood Lakes) 26-8-0; Travis Lyle (Westwood Lakes) 24-8-0; A B Zidani (Westwood Lakes) 22-12-0.

 

www. tccco. co. uk Pole Only Championships, final qualifer, Holmes Farm Fishery, Lubenham, Leicestershire, Sun. 24. Glen Ribbons (www. tccco. co. uk) 92-4-0, carp, poled pellet; Gary Envis (Leicester) 85-7-0; Steve Davies (www. tccco. co. uk) 84-1-0; Mick Bassett (MB Floats) 78-12-0; Keith Haynes (www. tccco. co. uk) 75-14-0; Keith Wingfield (www. tccco. co. uk) 71-8-0. Overall: Steve Davies (www. tccco. co. uk) 222-11-0; Glenn Ribbons (www. tccco. co. uk) 212-10-0; Keith Haynes (www. tccco. co. uk) 198-1-0.

 

 

Get the inside info on essential rigs, plus what carp baits to use, to get the best from your carp match fishing.

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.